CLARITY Act

legislation

Last mentioned: Jul 12, 2026

Share

Across the most recent 8 stories covering CLARITY Act — 13% positive, 25% negative, 63% neutral sentiment, averaging 6.6/10 impact.

This entity profile aggregates every story where the entity meets our minimum relevance threshold before it is linked here — a story naming this entity only in passing, as competitive context for an unrelated subject, does not qualify. That threshold exists because earlier testing surfaced entity pages cluttered with tangential mentions: a story about two unrelated companies merging could otherwise populate a third company's page simply because it was named once for comparison, with no real event of its own. The timeline below reflects genuine milestones and developments specific to this entity, cross-referenced against the same source-verification standard applied to every story on this site. Sentiment measures the directional read of each development for this entity specifically, not the overall tone of the reporting, and impact weights how consequential a development is rather than how widely it was syndicated across outlets.

Figures are computed live from our source-verified story record — see our methodology for how impact and sentiment are derived.

Timeline

  1. E*TRADE Launches Spot Crypto Trading

    Morgan Stanley's E*TRADE platform launched spot cryptocurrency trading for Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana.

  2. Bitcoin Pulls Back Amid Geopolitical Tensions

    Bitcoin fell 1.3% to $64,087.07, Ethereum down 2.6% to $1,873.08, Solana down 2.0% to $75.80 as U.S.-Iran conflict escalated.

  3. Spot Bitcoin ETF Inflows Hit $107M

    iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF gained $81M, Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund added $17M in AUM; Ethereum ETFs also saw $45M inflows.

  4. Public Comment Period

    Industry stakeholders provide feedback on affiliate reward restrictions and yield bans.

  5. Negotiation Breakdown

    Talks officially stall as banking institutions reject the White House compromise proposal.

  6. Compromise Rejected

    Banking lobby officially rejects the White House proposal, leading to a fresh stalemate.

  7. Trump Ultimatum

    President issues public threat to banks via Truth Social.

  8. Negotiation Deadline

    White House deadline for a bank-crypto compromise passes.

  9. OCC Proposal Released

    The OCC formalizes the proposal to implement the GENIUS Act and bar stablecoin yields.

  10. White House Compromise

    The White House attempts to broker a deal allowing rewards for P2P payments but not idle holdings.

  11. Trump Public Intervention

    President Trump posts on Truth Social, accusing banks of trying to undermine his administration's crypto agenda.

  12. Markup Postponed

    Senate Banking Committee delays the Clarity Act indefinitely.

  13. Initial Legislative Stall

    The Clarity Act first stalls in the Senate after banks object to yield-bearing stablecoin provisions.

  14. CLARITY Act Vote

    Legislators move toward a final vote on the Clarity for Payment Stablecoins Act following regulatory alignment.

  15. GENIUS Act Signed

    President Trump signs the stablecoin framework into law.

Stories mentioning CLARITY Act 8

Regulation Bearish

Banking Lobby Stalls US Crypto Bill Over Stablecoin Yield Dispute

The landmark Clarity Act has hit a significant legislative hurdle as traditional banking institutions reject a White House-brokered compromise regarding stablecoin rewards. President Trump has publicly criticized the banking sector, accusing lenders of intentionally undermining his administration's "Crypto Agenda" to protect their deposit bases.

2 sources
Regulation Bearish

US Crypto Reform Stalls as Banks Reject White House Stablecoin Compromise

Negotiations over the landmark "Clarity Act" have reached an impasse after traditional banking institutions rejected a White House-brokered compromise regarding stablecoin rewards. The breakdown has drawn sharp criticism from President Donald Trump, who accused lenders of obstructing his administration's pro-crypto legislative agenda.

4 sources
Regulation Neutral

Trump Threatens Banks Over 'Undermining' Stablecoin Yield and Crypto Agenda

President Donald Trump has issued a stern warning to the banking sector, accusing institutions of holding the Clarity Act hostage to protect record profits. The conflict centers on a legislative battle over whether crypto platforms can offer yield on stablecoin deposits, a move banks fear will trigger significant deposit flight.

2 sources
Regulation Neutral

OCC Proposes Yield Ban on Stablecoins to Clear Path for CLARITY Act

The OCC has proposed new rules implementing the GENIUS Act, which would prohibit yield on payment stablecoins and crack down on affiliate reward programs. This move is designed to resolve the long-standing 'security vs. currency' debate and accelerate the passage of the CLARITY Act.

2 sources
Bitcoin Neutral

Scaramucci Questions if Bitcoin Price Fully Reflects Clarity Act Prospects

SkyBridge Capital CEO Anthony Scaramucci has sparked a debate over whether the potential passage of the Clarity Act is already reflected in Bitcoin's current valuation. As the industry nears a definitive regulatory framework in the U.S., investors are weighing whether the legislative milestone will trigger a 'sell the news' event or a new institutional bull run.

2 sources

Source: Benzinga · benzinga.com

About CLARITY Act coverage

This page surfaces every story mentioning CLARITY Act across our crypto coverage. We track each entity's appearance over time so readers can trace how the narrative evolves — which developments are isolated incidents, which build into longer arcs, and which reframe how operators in the space think about the entity. Story selection uses the same multi-source verification gate applied across the rest of our coverage.

Read our editorial methodology for how we identify, deduplicate, and score entity references. Our glossary defines the technical terms used across stories on this page, and our trends index contextualizes individual developments against the longer-running crypto beat. Cross-entity comparisons live on our compare view.

Entities only appear on this page once the classifier scores them at a minimum 35 percent relevance to the story, filtering out passing mentions. According to that methodology, reviewed July 2026, this follows multi-source corroboration standards recommended by journalism research bodies such as the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism.

See something wrong on this page — a misattributed entity, a wrong stat, a broken source link? Report a data issue.

What you seeWhat it tells you
Story countNumber of distinct stories where CLARITY Act was a primary or referenced actor.
Recency clusteringWhether mentions are concentrated in a recent window (a news cycle) or distributed (a sustained arc).
Sentiment distributionAggregate sentiment of the stories mentioning this entity, weighted by impact score.
Cross-niche linksWhen the same entity surfaces in our sibling networks, we link to those views to enrich context.